David Davies

The Secretary of State for Wales

Conservative MP for Monmouth

@davidtcdavies https://facebook.com/davidtcdavies

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (David Davies) represents you, and all of the people who live in Monmouth, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Profile

Conservative MP for Monmouth, Former Conservative MS for Monmouth

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Entered the Senedd on 6 May 1999

Left the Senedd on 28 March 2007

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

David Davies campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Defence
  • Treasury
  • Work and Pensions
  • Departmental Expenditure
  • Carbon Emissions
  • Parliamentary Questions
  • Departmental Assets
  • Departmental Internet

Currently held offices

  • The Secretary of State for Wales (since 25 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Welsh Grand Committee (since 18 Jan 2022)

Other offices held in the past

  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury ( 8 Jul 2022 to 8 Sep 2022)
  • Assistant Whip (13 Feb 2020 to 8 Jul 2022)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (22 Dec 2019 to 25 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Feb 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (13 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee 2017-19 (13 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 6 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (20 Feb 2017 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Sep 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee (18 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee (18 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (21 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee (10 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee (10 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (22 Oct 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (17 Jul 2005 to 10 Jun 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Wales Office: First Minister of Wales 17 Apr 2024

    I met with the First Minister on Wednesday 27 March 2024 and congratulated him on his appointment.
  • Written Answers — Wales Office: Shoplifting: Wales 15 Apr 2024

    The UK Government continues to work closely with retail businesses, security representatives, trade associations and policing through the National Retail Crime Steering Group (NRCSG) to ensure the response to crimes, such as shoplifting, is as robust as it can be. Police Recorded Crime figures show shoplifting offences increased by 32% in the 12 months leading to September 2023 in Wales and...
  • Written Answers — Wales Office: Tata Steel: Redundancy 22 Mar 2024

    This Government is supporting Tata Steel with £500 million towards building of the electric arc furnace, securing the future of steelmaking at Port Talbot. This will protect 5,000 steel jobs and thousands more in the supply chain. The Tata Steel/Port Talbot Transition Board has been set up to support those affected by Tata Steel’s decarbonisation transition, backed by a £100 million fund....

More of David Davies’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Mar 2024.

9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Aliz Davies, as part-time Office Manager. (Updated 10 September 2015 and 26 January 2024)

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)