Philip Dunne

MP, Ludlow

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
Ludlow Conservative

Philip Dunne’s voting in Parliament

Philip Dunne is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of Philip Dunne’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Philip Dunne’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Philip Dunne’s full vote analysis page for more.

Philip Dunne has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 16 Jan 2018

Recent appearances

  • NHS Staff Pay 21 Mar 2018

    I add my voice to those congratulating the Secretary of State and his ministerial team on a tremendous achievement in discussions with the Treasury to secure this additional funding. I invite him to comment on the work that has been done by the health unions and the Royal College of Nursing, in particular, in helping to deliver this agreement and particularly to give many of the people on...
  • Exiting the European Union: Farmers 15 Mar 2018

    What steps he is taking to ensure that farmers can continue to access EU markets after the UK leaves the EU.
  • Exiting the European Union: Farmers 15 Mar 2018

    One third of British-grown lamb is exported, 90% of it to EU markets and much of it from my constituency. Can my hon. Friend reassure the House that access to these markets will continue to be friction-free and tariff-free post Brexit?

More of Philip Dunne’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Ludlow

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Philip Dunne campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Treasury
  • Home Department
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Diabetes
  • Non-domestic Rates: Garages and Petrol Stations
  • Child Benefit: Personal Records
  • Winter Fuel Payment
  • Low Carbon Buildings Programme

Currently held offices

  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (since 22 Jan 2018)

Other offices held in the past

  • The Minister of State, Department of Health (16 Jul 2016 to 9 Jan 2018)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Procurement) (8 May 2015 to 16 Jul 2016)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (6 Sep 2012 to 8 May 2015)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (12 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (1 Oct 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (17 Jul 2007 to 17 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (24 Jul 2006 to 9 Feb 2009)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 23 Oct 2006)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has spoken in 36 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs. See all Philip Dunne’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 1 written question in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 91.24% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 6 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 80 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Philip Dunne’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 524 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Mar 2018.

1. Employment and earnings
Partner, Gatley Farms; farming partnership.
£1,281 drawings for the year ended 5 April 2018, agreed on 14 July 2017. Hours: approximately 50 hours per annum. (Registered 27 February 2018)
2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Mrs Pam Twitchell
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £4,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 26 June 2017)
Name of donor: Mr Roger Gabb
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,500

Donor status: individual

(Registered 26 June 2017)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Land and property in Herefordshire, some held in trust for life: (i) and (ii).
Interest in land in Surrey: (i) and (ii).
Residential flat in London SW3: (i) and (ii).
From 24 March 2016, a residential flat owned jointly with my wife: (i) and (ii). (Registered 03 May 2016)
7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
Nomina 538 LLP, a member of Lloyd’s. (Registered 22 January 2010)
7. (ii) Other shareholdings, valued at more than £70,000
Until 29 June 2017, Baronsmead Second Venture Trust plc (formerly Baronsmead VCT-4-PLC). (Registered 31 May 2010; updated 29 April 2016; updated 04 July 2017)
From 22 June 2017, Enigma Video Games Ltd, through Hindsight Media EIS Fund. (Registered 04 July 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.