Nia Griffith

MP, Llanelli

Llanelli Labour

Nia Griffith campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Nia Griffith’s voting in Parliament

Nia Griffith is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Nia Griffith sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Nia Griffith generally voted against replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Nia Griffith’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Nia Griffith’s full vote analysis page for more.

Nia Griffith has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Ministry of Defence: Military Bases: Staff 7 Dec 2016

    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, pursuant to the oral statement of 7 November 2016, Official Report, column 1286, on the Defence Estate, how many (a) military and (b) civilian personnel are based at each of the sites identified to be disposed of by 2040.
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Defence: Armed Forces: Pensions 23 Nov 2016

    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, pursuant to the Written Statement of 8 November 2016, Armed Forces Pension Scheme - Advance from the Contingencies Fund, HCWS249, when he was first made aware of the shortfall in the net cash requirement amount for the Armed Forces Pension and Compensation Schemes.
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Defence: Armed Forces: Pensions 23 Nov 2016

    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, pursuant to the Written Statement of 8 November 2016, Armed Forces Pension Scheme - Advance from the Contingencies Fund, HCWS249, what discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer to ensure that shortfalls in the net cash requirement amounts do not arise in the future.

More of Nia Griffith’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Llanelli

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Justice
  • Home Department
  • Wales
  • Wales Office
  • Departmental Telephone Services
  • Post Offices: Finance
  • Transition Fund
  • Prisoners: Drugs
  • Employment Tribunals

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Defence (since 6 Oct 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Wales (14 Sep 2015 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (15 Jul 2015 to 9 Nov 2015)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (28 Nov 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Wales) (7 Oct 2011 to 14 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 22 Nov 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, Minister of State), Government Equalities Office (13 Nov 2008 to 16 Jan 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, Lord Privy Seal), Leader of the House of Commons (13 Nov 2008 to 30 Dec 2008)
  • PPS (Team PPS), HM Treasury (16 Oct 2008 to 13 Nov 2008)
  • PPS (Team PPS), Home Office (16 Oct 2008 to 13 Nov 2008)
  • PPS (Team PPS), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (4 Aug 2008 to 16 Oct 2008)
  • Member, Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee) (9 May 2008 to 22 Jul 2008)
  • PPS (Mr Phil Woolas, Minister of State), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (25 Oct 2007 to 4 Aug 2008)
  • PPS (Team PPS), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (11 Oct 2007 to 25 Oct 2007)
  • PPS (Team PPS), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (26 Jul 2007 to 26 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Mr Phil Woolas, Minister of State), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (23 Jul 2007 to 11 Oct 2007)
  • PPS (Team PPS), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (16 Jul 2007 to 23 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Mr Phil Woolas, Minister of State ), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (28 Jun 2007 to 16 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee) (18 Mar 2007 to 3 Aug 2007)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (17 Jul 2006 to 6 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (17 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (28 Jun 2005 to 6 Nov 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 21 Nov 2016.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Smallholding in Carmarthenshire: (i).
10. Family members engaged in lobbying the public sector on behalf of a third party or client
My brother in law, Philip Brady, is a freelance public relations consultant. (Registered 02 June 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.