Philip Hollobone

Conservative MP for Kettering

There are currently votes on relevant topics that are not included in the summaries below. We are working on bringing these records up to date over the next few months.

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Philip Hollobone’s voting in Parliament

Philip Hollobone is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Philip Hollobone sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

We have lots more plain English analysis of Philip Hollobone’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Philip Hollobone’s full vote analysis page for more.

Philip Hollobone has quite often rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Philip Hollobone’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Kettering

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

Philip Hollobone campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Transport
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Prisoners: Foreign Nationals
  • Police
  • Middle East
  • Coroners
  • Palestinians

Currently held offices

  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 15 Jan 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Panel of Chairs (22 Jun 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (20 Jul 2015 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (29 Jun 2010 to 1 May 2012)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (21 Jun 2010 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Transport Committee (11 Dec 2006 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Crossrail Bill Committee (5 Dec 2005 to 13 Nov 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Sep 2022.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)