Diana R. Johnson

The Minister of State, Home Department

Labour MP for Kingston upon Hull North and Cottingham

@DianaJohnsonMP https://facebook.com/DianaJohnsonHullNorth

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Diana R. Johnson) represents you, and all of the people who live in Kingston upon Hull North and Cottingham, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Labour MP for Kingston upon Hull North and Cottingham

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Also represented Kingston upon Hull North

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Diana R. Johnson campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Home Office
  • Department of Health
  • Home Department
  • Department for Education
  • Blood: Contamination
  • Counter-terrorism
  • Railways: North of England
  • Contraceptives
  • Slavery

Currently held offices

  • The Minister of State, Home Department (since 8 Jul 2024)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Secure 16 to 19 Academies Bill Committee (24 Apr 2024 to 1 May 2024)
  • Member, Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government (22 Jun 2023 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Protection from Sex-based Harassment in Public Bill Committee ( 8 Feb 2023 to 22 Feb 2023)
  • Member, Offenders (Day of Release from Detention) Bill Committee ( 1 Feb 2023 to 8 Feb 2023)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (25 Jan 2022 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (15 Dec 2021 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee (15 Dec 2021 to 11 Jan 2022)
  • Chair, Home Affairs Committee (15 Dec 2021 to 30 May 2024)
  • Chair, Home Affairs Committee (15 Dec 2021 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (13 Jul 2020 to 9 Feb 2022)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (11 May 2020 to 15 Dec 2021)
  • Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee (27 Feb 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Draft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill (Joint Committee) (17 Apr 2018 to 27 Jul 2018)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (18 Sep 2015 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) ( 8 Oct 2010 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Health) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (Schools) ( 9 Jun 2009 to 13 May 2010)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) ( 2 Jul 2007 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Stephen Timms, Chief Secretary), HM Treasury ( 8 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • PPS (Mr Stephen Timms, Minister of State), Department for Work and Pensions (10 Nov 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 5 Dec 2005)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Diana R. Johnson’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)