Diana R. Johnson

Labour MP for Kingston upon Hull North

@DianaJohnsonMP https://facebook.com/DianaJohnsonHullNorth

Diana R. Johnson’s voting in Parliament

Diana R. Johnson is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Diana R. Johnson’s votes.

Last updated: 4 Sep 2019. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Diana R. Johnson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Diana R. Johnson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Diana R. Johnson has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Diana R. Johnson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Kingston upon Hull North

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Diana R. Johnson campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health
  • Home Department
  • Home Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Blood: Contamination
  • Counter-terrorism
  • Slavery
  • Forensic Science
  • Vetting

Currently held offices

  • Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee (since 27 Feb 2019)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft Health Service Safety Investigation Bill (Joint Committee) (17 Apr 2018 to 27 Jul 2018)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (18 Sep 2015 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) (8 Oct 2010 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Health) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (Schools) (9 Jun 2009 to 13 May 2010)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (2 Jul 2007 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Stephen Timms, Chief Secretary), HM Treasury (8 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • PPS (Mr Stephen Timms, Minister of State), Department for Work and Pensions (10 Nov 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 5 Dec 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 16 Sep 2019.

8. Miscellaneous
From 11 March 2019, a Commissioner on the Commonwealth War Graves Commission (CWGC). This is a non-salaried position. (Registered 25 March 2019)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my partner, Kevin Morton, as Research and Communications Manager.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.