Celia Barlow

Former Labour MP for Hove

@CeliaBarlowMP

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Celia Barlow's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Celia Barlow’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Celia Barlow’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Celia Barlow’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Hove

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — General election (stood again)

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Children
  • Schools and Families
  • Transport
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Smoke Alarms
  • Middle East
  • Chronic Fatigue Syndrome
  • Fire Regulations
  • Alcoholic Drinks/Drugs: Brighton and Hove

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, South East Regional Select Committee (4 Mar 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • PPS (Ian Pearson, Parliamentary Under-Secretary), Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (16 Oct 2008 to 16 Jan 2009)
  • PPS (Ian Pearson, Economic Secretary), HM Treasury (16 Oct 2008 to 16 Jan 2009)
  • PPS (Ian Pearson, Minister of State), Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills (28 Jun 2007 to 16 Oct 2008)
  • Member, Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee) (27 Apr 2007 to 3 Jun 2008)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (31 Oct 2006 to 11 May 2010)
  • PPS (Ian Pearson, Minister of State), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (8 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 16 Jan 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

6. Overseas visits
24-26 May 2009, to Vietnam as member of the All-Party Parliamentary Group for Vietnam, to further co-operation with our counterpart parliamentary group. The cost of external and internal flights and accommodation was paid by the Group's registered sponsors, Premier Oil and the University of Central Lancashire. The National Assembly of Vietnam paid for ground travel costs and some hospitality. (Registered 9 June 2009)
8. Land and Property
Freehold house in Witterings from which rental income has been received from January 2007.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.