Mike Penning

Former Conservative MP for Hemel Hempstead

https://facebook.com/Penning4Hemel

About your former Member of Parliament

Mike Penning is a former MP for Hemel Hempstead.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Hemel Hempstead

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Mike Penning campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Treasury
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Home Department
  • Defence
  • Departmental Staff
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Dental Services
  • Cannabis: Medical Treatments
  • Firearms: Licensing

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Holocaust Memorial Bill Select Committee (20 Nov 2023 to 11 Dec 2023)
  • Chair, Holocaust Memorial Bill Select Committee (20 Nov 2023 to 11 Dec 2023)
  • Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee ( 9 Feb 2022 to 23 Feb 2022)
  • The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (15 Jul 2016 to 12 Jun 2017)
  • The Minister of State, Home Department (15 Jul 2014 to 15 Jul 2016)
  • The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (15 Jul 2014 to 15 Jul 2016)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions ( 7 Oct 2013 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office ( 6 Sep 2012 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (17 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Minister (Health) ( 6 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 10 Dec 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Mike Penning’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)