Linda Riordan

Former Labour MP for Halifax

@Linda_Riordan

General Election 2024

Find out more about your new constituency and candidates!

About your former Member of Parliament

Linda Riordan is a former MP for Halifax.

What you can do

Profile

Former Labour MP for Halifax

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Transport
  • Home Department
  • Work and Pensions
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Musculoskeletal Disorders
  • Prescriptions: Fees and Charges
  • Driving (Sleep Disorders)
  • Northern Rail
  • Railways

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee ( 4 Mar 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Justice Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 6 Feb 2012)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (21 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Justice Committee (17 Mar 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Procedure Committee ( 6 Nov 2006 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Crossrail Bill Committee ( 5 Dec 2005 to 13 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (21 Nov 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee (13 Jul 2005 to 5 Nov 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Linda Riordan’s recent appearances

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Payments from ComRes, Four Millbank, London SW1P 3JAL:
30 April 2014, payment of £75 received for an interview in April 2014. Hours: 30 mins. Payment donated to Halifax Constituency Labour Party. (Registered 13 May 2014)
9 June 2014, payment of £75 received for an interview in June 2014. Hours: 45 mins. Payment donated to Halifax Constituency Labour Party. (Registered 24 June 2014)
Payments from Ipsos Mori,79-81 Borough Road London SE1 1FY:
Payment of £200 received in September 2014 for interview during same month. Hours: 1 hr. Payment donated to a branch of Halifax Constituency Labour Party. (Registered 12 November 2014)
4. Sponsorships
(a) Donations to my constituency party or association, which have been or will be reported by my party to the Electoral Commission:
(a) Name of donor: Unite the Union
(a) Address of donor: Unite House, 128 Theobalds Road, London WC1X 8TN
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000
(a) Donor status: trade union
(a) (Registered 10 April 2014)
8. Land and Property
House in Somerset from which I derive rental income. (Registered 11 December 2013)

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.