Meg Hillier

Labour/Co-operative MP for Hackney South and Shoreditch

@Meg_HillierMP https://facebook.com/Meg4Hackney

Meg Hillier’s voting in Parliament

Meg Hillier is a Labour/Co-operative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour/Co-operative MPs.

This is a random selection of Meg Hillier’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Meg Hillier’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Meg Hillier’s full vote analysis page for more.

Meg Hillier has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Business of the House 18 Jan 2024

    Twice in questions today, compensation schemes have been raised, and I am heartened that the Leader of the House herself championed this issue as Paymaster General and has been in contact with the Cabinet Office. However, could she help me and my constituent who was in the secret services? He was dismissed because of his sexuality alone, and is one of a group of people who cannot talk about...
  • Cabinet Office: Topical Questions 18 Jan 2024

    Arm’s length bodies across Government spend more than £200 billion a year, and my Committee has been looking at that issue. The Government launched the public bodies review programme as part of their latest drive to look at quangos, but there is little in the public domain. Will the Minister commit to publishing the review of individual quangos as it goes through? What will the final...
  • Points of Order 16 Jan 2024

    On a point of order, Madam Deputy Speaker. Last week I attended a Committee considering a statutory instrument on the immigration health surcharge, and, as would be expected in such a forum, I was asking questions of the Minister—in this instance, the Minister for Legal Migration and the Border, the hon. Member for Corby (Tom Pursglove)—who was unable to answer a number of those...

More of Meg Hillier’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour/Co-operative MP for Hackney South and Shoreditch

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Party was Labour until 30 Mar 2015

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Meg Hillier campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Office
  • Home Department
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Health
  • Immigration: Appeals
  • Credit
  • Coronavirus: Protective Clothing
  • Housing Benefit
  • Identity Cards

Currently held offices

  • Member, Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government (since 22 Jun 2023)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (since 20 May 2020)
  • Chair, Public Accounts Committee (since 27 Jan 2020)
  • Chair, Public Accounts Committee (since 27 Jan 2020)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (since 12 Jul 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee ( 2 Feb 2022 to 9 Feb 2022)
  • Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee (19 Jan 2022 to 26 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee (24 Nov 2021 to 1 Dec 2021)
  • Chair, Public Accounts Committee (27 Jan 2020 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Public Accounts Committee (27 Jan 2020 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Public Accounts Committee (27 Jan 2020 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Public Accounts Committee (27 Jan 2020 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Public Accounts Committee (27 Jan 2020 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Feb 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee (26 Nov 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 6 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Public Accounts Committee (12 Jul 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Public Accounts Committee (12 Jul 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Sep 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Public Accounts Committee (18 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Public Accounts Committee (18 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (18 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (24 Oct 2011 to 27 Jan 2020)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change ( 8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Office) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) (Identity) ( 9 Nov 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) (Identity) ( 2 Jul 2007 to 6 Aug 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Ruth Kelly, Secretary of State), Department for Communities and Local Government ( 8 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 16 Oct 2006)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
A property in London: (i) and (ii).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)