Anne Milton

Former Independent MP for Guildford

@AnneMilton https://facebook.com/AnneMiltonGuildford

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Anne Milton's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Anne Milton’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Anne Milton’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Ministry of Defence: War Widows 5 Nov 2019

    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, what progress he has made on achieving equal treatment for the 150-300 war widows who receive no war widow bereavement benefits due to remarrying or cohabiting between 1973 and 2005; and when his Department plans to make a decision on reinstating the full pension entitlement to that group.
  • [Geraint Davies in the Chair] 30 Oct 2019

    I thank the Minister, who has been very patient. Having been a Minister, I know that debates are generally more difficult when there are lots of Members present, but it is also quite tricky when there are only two Back Benchers contributing. The key point is that we want to protect our green belt, but that does not mean simply pushing housing on to the countryside beyond the green belt, which...
  • [Geraint Davies in the Chair] 30 Oct 2019

    Turning an inter-ministerial group into actual action can be quite a frustrating business, but it is a start. I would also include the Treasury in that. The Treasury looks only at income, but it is quite important that it also takes account of the social benefits of certain things it does. If that were put into the mix, the Treasury would look at its figures in a different way, because there...

More of Anne Milton’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Independent MP for Guildford

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 6 November 2019 — Dissolved for election

Party was Conservative until 3 Sep 2019

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

We don't know whether Anne Milton campaigned to leave, or stay in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Small Change Big Difference
  • Casinos
  • Departmental Telephone Numbers
  • Regional Planning and Development: South East
  • Mental Health Services

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister for Women (3 Jul 2017 to 16 Jan 2018)
  • Minister of State (Education) (12 Jun 2017 to 23 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee (15 Nov 2016 to 23 Oct 2018)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (17 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • The Treasurer of Her Majesty's Household (11 May 2015 to 12 Jun 2017)
  • Government Whip (15 Jul 2014 to 8 May 2015)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (9 May 2013 to 17 Jul 2014)
  • Government Whip (6 Sep 2012 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (17 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Minister (Health) (3 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture and Tourism) (6 Nov 2006 to 3 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 11 Dec 2006)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Nov 2019.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)