Adam Holloway

MP, Gravesham

Gravesham Conservative

Adam Holloway’s voting in Parliament

Adam Holloway is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Adam Holloway sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Adam Holloway voted against military action against ISIL (Daesh), while most Conservative MPs consistently voted for. Show votes
  • Adam Holloway generally voted against new high speed rail infrastructure, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Adam Holloway generally voted against allowing marriage between two people of same sex, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Adam Holloway’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Adam Holloway’s full vote analysis page for more.

Adam Holloway has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 16 Jan 2018

Recent appearances

More of Adam Holloway’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Gravesham

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Adam Holloway campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Transport
  • Defence
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Afghanistan: Peacekeeping Operations
  • Afghanistan
  • Housing
  • Afghanistan: Reconstruction
  • Dartford-Thurrock Crossing: Road Traffic

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (16 Oct 2017 to 22 Jan 2018)
  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (31 Oct 2016 to 19 Dec 2016)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee (5 Jan 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (12 May 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Defence Committee (5 Nov 2012 to 3 Nov 2014)
  • Member, Defence Committee (6 Feb 2006 to 2 Nov 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Mar 2018.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments from ComRes, 4 Millbank, London SW1P 3JA, for opinion surveys:
15 June 2017, received £75. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 13 July 2017)
5 October 2017, received £75. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 31 October 2017)
27 October 2017, received £150. Hours: 2 hrs. (Registered 31 October 2017)
6 December 2017, received £75. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 02 January 2018)
Payments from Ipsos MORI, 3 Thomas More Square, London E1W 1YW, for opinion surveys:
9 August 2017, received £200. Hours: 1 hr 30 mins. (Registered 02 January 2018)
23 December 2017, received £200. Hours: 1 hr 30 mins. (Registered 02 January 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.