Sharon Hodgson

MP, Washington and Sunderland West

Washington and Sunderland West Labour

Sharon Hodgson campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Sharon Hodgson’s voting in Parliament

Sharon Hodgson is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Sharon Hodgson’s votes.

  • Almost always voted against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Consistently voted against reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Show votes
  • Almost always voted for paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Show votes
  • Generally voted for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Show votes
  • Generally voted for a wholly elected House of Lords Show votes
  • Consistently voted against reducing central government funding of local government Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Sharon Hodgson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Sharon Hodgson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Sharon Hodgson has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Sharon Hodgson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Washington and Sunderland West

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Also represented Gateshead East and Washington West

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Education
  • Health
  • Department for Education
  • Work and Pensions
  • Department of Health
  • Directors
  • Pay
  • Children: Day Care
  • Special Educational Needs
  • Staff

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Education) (8 May 2015 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Equalities) (7 Oct 2013 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (26 Oct 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (10 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (10 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, North East Regional Select Committee (3 Mar 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Dawn Primarolo, Minister of State), Department of Health (27 Nov 2008 to 16 Jan 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Bob Ainsworth, Minister of State), Ministry of Defence (4 Aug 2008 to 27 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Children, Schools and Families Committee (26 Nov 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • PPS (Mr Liam Byrne, Minister of State), Home Office (8 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (12 Dec 2005 to 17 Jul 2006)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (19 Jul 2005 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Sep 2016.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Taipei Representative Office in the UK
Address of donor: 50 Grosvenor Gardens, London SW1W

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): airfare and accommodation: £3,400

Destination of visit: Taiwan

Date of visit: 18-25 September 2015

Purpose of visit: UK Parliamentary Delegation from the British-Taiwanese APPG.

(Registered 02 October 2015)
Name of donor: Hong Kong Government
Address of donor: c/o Hong Kong Economic and Trade Office, 18 Bedford Square, London WC1B 3JA

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): airfare, accommodation, transport, hospitality expenses; £10,656.93

Destination of visit: Hong Kong

Date of visit: 25-29 January 2016

Purpose of visit: APPG on China delegation to maintain bilateral ties; support British businesses operating in Hong Kong; and deepen the knowledge of parliamentarians of Hong Kong’s political, social and economic development.

(Registered 19 February 2016)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my husband, Alan Hodgson, as Office Manager.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.