Sharon Hodgson

Labour MP for Washington and Gateshead South

@SharonHodgsonMP https://facebook.com/Sharon.Hodgson.MP

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Sharon Hodgson) represents you, and all of the people who live in Washington and Gateshead South, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Labour MP for Washington and Gateshead South

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Also represented Washington and Sunderland West; Gateshead East and Washington West

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Sharon Hodgson campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Education
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Education
  • Department of Health
  • Health
  • Directors
  • Pay
  • Special Educational Needs
  • Children: Day Care
  • Staff

Currently held offices

  • Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission (since 27 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (since 8 Mar 2023)
  • Member, House of Commons Commission (since 8 Mar 2023)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Members Estimate Committee ( 8 Mar 2023 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee ( 8 Mar 2023 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 7 Mar 2023 to 30 May 2024)
  • Chair, Finance Committee (Commons) ( 7 Mar 2023 to 30 May 2024)
  • Chair, Finance Committee (Commons) ( 7 Mar 2023 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (28 Feb 2023 to 7 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill (25 Feb 2021 to 14 Apr 2021)
  • Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill (22 Feb 2021 to 22 Feb 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) (10 Apr 2020 to 14 May 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Public Health) ( 9 Jan 2018 to 10 Apr 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (Public Health) ( 9 Oct 2016 to 9 Jan 2018)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) ( 8 May 2015 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Equalities) ( 7 Oct 2013 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (26 Oct 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) ( 8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (10 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (10 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, North East Regional Select Committee ( 3 Mar 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Dawn Primarolo, Minister of State), Department of Health (27 Nov 2008 to 16 Jan 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Bob Ainsworth, Minister of State), Ministry of Defence ( 4 Aug 2008 to 27 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Children, Schools and Families Committee (26 Nov 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • PPS (Mr Liam Byrne, Minister of State), Home Office ( 8 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (12 Dec 2005 to 17 Jul 2006)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (19 Jul 2005 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Home Office: Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine: Monitoring 23 May 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what steps his Department is taking to monitor the activities of the Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine in the UK.
  • Healthy Start — [Peter Dowd in the Chair] 22 May 2024

    I can see that my hon. Friend is going to make an excellent speech; he has made some important points already. Hon. Members may be aware that an event was held yesterday by Diabetes UK that discussed the shocking rise in the prevalence of type 2 diabetes in young people. They mentioned early years nutrition and the important part that that period plays in establishing the lifelong health of...
  • Healthy Start — [Peter Dowd in the Chair] 22 May 2024

    I apologise for missing the first couple of minutes of my hon. Friend’s speech. She is making an excellent speech outlining why the scheme is so needed. She mentions that take-up of the Healthy Start scheme is too low, so proper information about the scheme is needed, along with auto-enrolment. That would cut through the red tape and the hurdles that many families experience. Does she agree...

More of Sharon Hodgson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)