Mark Harper

Conservative MP for Forest of Dean

@Mark_J_Harper https://facebook.com/mark.harper.fod

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Mark Harper’s voting in Parliament

Mark Harper is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of Mark Harper’s votes.

Last updated: 12 Oct 2020. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mark Harper’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mark Harper’s full vote analysis page for more.

Mark Harper has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department of Health and Social Care: Department of Health and Social Care: Written Questions 29 Jul 2021

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care, with reference to Question 27052 tabled by the Rt hon. Member for Forest Dean on 5 July 2021, for what reason it has not been possible to provide an Answer by the named day of 8 July 2021; and by which date he plans to provide a substantive Answer to that Question.
  • Written Answers — Department of Health and Social Care: Department of Health and Social Care: Written Questions 26 Jul 2021

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care, for what reason it was not possible to answer Question 28127 tabled by the hon. Member for Forest of Dean on the named day of 12 July 2021; and when he plans to provide a substantive response to that question.
  • Business of the House 22 Jul 2021

    May I, through you, Mr Deputy Speaker, add my thanks to Mr Speaker and every member of staff of the House who has enabled us to continue to function through the pandemic? But of course, as we have now protected the vulnerable and, increasingly, every adult through vaccination, we can thankfully go back to something close to normal in September. I welcome the Leader of the House saying that it...

More of Mark Harper’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Forest of Dean

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Mark Harper campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Defence
  • Work and Pensions
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Afghanistan
  • Departmental Written Questions
  • Departmental Disabled Staff
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Departmental ICT

Other offices held in the past

  • Chief Whip (8 May 2015 to 14 Jul 2016)
  • Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Disabled People) (15 Jul 2014 to 8 May 2015)
  • Member, Administration Committee (10 Mar 2014 to 1 Dec 2014)
  • The Minister for Immigration (6 Sep 2012 to 8 Feb 2014)
  • The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (12 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (29 Jun 2009 to 23 Nov 2009)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (3 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) (8 Dec 2005 to 1 Apr 2007)
  • Member, Administration Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 6 Nov 2006)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 26 Jul 2021.

3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Whilst Conservative Chief Whip in the House of Commons, I accepted Honorary membership of the Carlton Club for life. (Registered 06 August 2015)
8. Miscellaneous
Self-employed chartered accountant (non-practising).
From 5 November 2020, Chairman of the Covid Recovery Group, a group of Conservative MPs and peers which co-ordinates parliamentary work to facilitate the country’s recovery from Covid 19. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 26 January 2021)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)