David Burrowes

MP, Enfield, Southgate

Enfield, Southgate Conservative

David Burrowes’s voting in Parliament

David Burrowes is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, David Burrowes sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • David Burrowes generally voted against allowing marriage between two people of same sex, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of David Burrowes’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit David Burrowes’s full vote analysis page for more.

David Burrowes has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 22 Feb 2017

Recent appearances

  • Social Mobility Commission: State of the Nation Report 23 Mar 2017

    In a spirit of consensus, I would point out that one of the successes of the coalition Government was the focus on early years and the early years foundation stage, which came not least out of the work of the hon. Member for Nottingham North (Mr Allen) and my right hon. Friend the Member for Chingford and Woodford Green (Mr Duncan Smith). There is growing evidence, not least through the...
  • Social Mobility Commission: State of the Nation Report 23 Mar 2017

    I thank my right hon. Friend for highlighting the issue of parental contact, but may I focus on contact with fathers? The Government have made great strides in trying to ensure greater opportunities in work, but we must also look at how to create greater opportunities to ensure that fathers are not only in contact but are involved in their children’s upbringing. I saw from clients in...

More of David Burrowes’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Enfield, Southgate

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

David Burrowes campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Justice
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Home Office
  • Burma
  • Youth Custody
  • Abortion
  • Prisons: Drugs
  • Young Offenders

Currently held offices

  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (since 8 Jul 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (23 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (3 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee) (2 May 2007 to 8 Aug 2007)
  • Member, Draft Legal Services Bill (Joint Committee) (17 May 2006 to 25 Jul 2006)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (19 Dec 2005 to 9 May 2006)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 20 Mar 2017.

1. Employment and earnings
Consultant to Shepherd Harris and Co as a solicitor specialising in criminal law. Address: 96 Silver Street, Enfield, Middlesex.
Payments for telephone standby police station duty. These typically involve a weekend on standby and up to 30 mins work:
30 August 2016, received £100 for being on police station duty for the weekend of 27 July 2016. Hours: up to 30 mins. (Registered 16 September 2016)
Payments for court duty:
30 August 2016, received £55.15 for being a court duty solicitor on 18 April 2016. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 16 September 2016)
2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: CARE
Address of donor: 53 Romney Street, London SW1P 3RF

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: services of a voluntary intern, for 4 days a week between October 2016 and July 2017, who will receive a bursary of £650 per calendar month as a member of CARE’s educational Leadership Programme, total £6,500.

Date of receipt: 10 October 2016

Date of acceptance: 10 October 2016

Donor status: charity, registration 1066963

(Registered 28 September 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.