David Burrowes

MP, Enfield, Southgate

Enfield, Southgate Conservative

David Burrowes campaigned to leave the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

David Burrowes’s voting in Parliament

David Burrowes is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, David Burrowes sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • David Burrowes generally voted against allowing marriage between two people of same sex, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • David Burrowes generally voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of David Burrowes’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit David Burrowes’s full vote analysis page for more.

David Burrowes has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of David Burrowes’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Enfield, Southgate

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Justice
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Home Office
  • Burma
  • Youth Custody
  • Abortion
  • Prisons: Drugs
  • Young Offenders

Currently held offices

  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (since 8 Jul 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (23 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (3 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee) (2 May 2007 to 8 Aug 2007)
  • Member, Draft Legal Services Bill (Joint Committee) (17 May 2006 to 25 Jul 2006)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (19 Dec 2005 to 9 May 2006)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 1 Aug 2016.

1. Employment and earnings
Consultant to Shepherd Harris and Co as a solicitor specialising in criminal law. Address: 96 Silver Street, Enfield, Middlesex.
Payments for telephone standby police station duty. These typically involve a weekend on standby and up to 30 mins work:
4 January 2016, received £200 comprising two payments of £100 for being on police station duty for the weekends of 25 May 2015 and 30 October 2015. Hours: up to 30 mins per weekend; total 1 hr. (Registered 22 January 2016)
4 January 2016, received £275.75 for being on police station duty for the weekend of 16 November 2015. Hours: 5 hrs. (Registered 22 January 2016)
Payments for court duty:
4 January 2016, received £40, plus travel, for being a court duty solicitor on 1 September 2015. Hours: 3 hrs. (Registered 22 January 2016)
3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: Premier League
Address of donor: 30 Gloucester Place, London W1U 8PL

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: ticket for match at Emirates Stadium, and associated hospitality; value £510

Date received: 24 October 2015

Date accepted: 24 October 2015

Donor status: company, registration number 02719699

(Registered 05 November 2015)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: House of Representatives, Cyprus
Address of donor: 1402 Nicosia, Cyprus

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): personal accommodation, and flight and accommodation for my assistant; value £850

Destination of visit: Cyprus

Date of visit: 11-15 November 2015

Purpose of visit: Conservative Friends of Cyprus Delegation to examine the Cyprus Problem.

(Registered 14 December 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.