Andrew Slaughter

MP, Hammersmith

Hammersmith Labour

Andrew Slaughter campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Andrew Slaughter’s voting in Parliament

Andrew Slaughter is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Andrew Slaughter’s votes.

  • Almost always voted against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a more proportional system for electing MPs Show votes
  • Consistently voted against reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Show votes
  • Consistently voted against greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Show votes
  • Almost always voted for paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Show votes
  • Consistently voted against reducing central government funding of local government Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Andrew Slaughter’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Andrew Slaughter’s full vote analysis page for more.

Andrew Slaughter has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Andrew Slaughter’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Hammersmith

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Also represented Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Ministry of Justice
  • Justice
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Legal Costs
  • Civil Proceedings: Legal Costs
  • Training
  • Legal Aid Scheme
  • Personal Injury

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (8 Oct 2010 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (26 Jul 2010 to 2 Nov 2010)
  • Member, London Regional Select Committee (14 Dec 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Communities and Local Government Committee (2 Nov 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • PPS (Lord Jones of Birmingham Kt, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (29 Jan 2008 to 16 Oct 2008)
  • Member, Children, Schools and Families Committee (9 Nov 2007 to 2 Nov 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Lord Malloch-Brown KCMG, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (7 Nov 2007 to 16 Jan 2009)
  • PPS (Lord Jones of Birmingham Kt, Minister of State), Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (7 Nov 2007 to 16 Oct 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Lord Malloch-Brown, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (7 Nov 2007 to 7 Nov 2007)
  • PPS (Lord Jones of Birmingham, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (11 Oct 2007 to 25 Oct 2007)
  • PPS (Lord Jones of Birmingham, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (26 Jul 2007 to 26 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Lord Jones of Birmingham, Minister of State), Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (23 Jul 2007 to 7 Nov 2007)
  • PPS (Digby, Lord Jones of Birmingham, Minister of State), Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (23 Jul 2007 to 23 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Sir Digby Jones, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (16 Jul 2007 to 23 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Lord Malloch-Brown, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (16 Jul 2007 to 7 Nov 2007)
  • PPS (Lord Malloch Brown, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (28 Jun 2007 to 16 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Sir Digby Jones, Minister of State), Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (28 Jun 2007 to 23 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Dr Stephen Ladyman, Minister of State), Department for Transport (10 Nov 2005 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 26 Nov 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Jul 2016.

1. Employment and earnings
18 January 2016, payment £200 from Ipsos MORI, 3 Thomas More Square, London E1W 1YW, for completing an opinion survey. Hours: 2 hrs. Fee paid direct to Hammersmith Labour Party. (Registered 20 January 2016)
Payments from ComRes, Four Millbank, London, SW1P 3JA, for opinion surveys. Unless otherwise stated, all fees paid direct to charities:
11 March 2016, payment of £75, made to my constituency party. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 21 June 2016)
8 April 2016, payment of £100. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 21 June 2016)
9 May 2016, payment of £75. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 21 June 2016)
10 June 2016, payment of £50. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 21 June 2016)
Payment of £75 expected for survey undertaken on 14 June 2016. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 21 June 2016)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Medical Aid for Palestinians
Address of donor: 33a Islington Park Street, London N1 1QB

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): flights, accommodation and transport with a total value of £768.72

Destination of visit: West Bank and Israel

Date of visit: 15–19 February 2016

Purpose of visit: fact finding visit organised by the Council for Arab-British Understanding and Medical Aid for Palestinians.

(Registered 01 March 2016)
8. Miscellaneous
Barrister (not practising).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.