Roberta Blackman-Woods

Shadow Minister (Housing, Communities & Local Government) (Planning)

Labour MP for City of Durham

@robertabwMP https://facebook.com/robertablackmanwoodsmp

Roberta Blackman-Woods’s voting in Parliament

Roberta Blackman-Woods is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Roberta Blackman-Woods’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Roberta Blackman-Woods’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Roberta Blackman-Woods’s full vote analysis page for more.

Roberta Blackman-Woods has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 19 Nov 2018

Recent appearances

  • Exiting the European Union 10 Dec 2018

    I am one of the few people in this House brought up in Northern Ireland during the years of conflict, and I do not ever want to see a return to that time. So how is the Prime Minister going to ensure no hard border in Ireland now or in a few years’ time and absolutely no undermining of the Good Friday agreement that brought such welcome peace? Surely, this negotiation should not be about...
  • Shisha Lounges 5 Dec 2018

    I mentioned the need for enforcement after breaches of the Licensing Act 2003 and the 1982 Act, but no one should think that I believe enforcement to be the answer—I do not. I think that there is a gap in the legislation, and Opposition Members understand clearly how to address it.
  • Shisha Lounges 5 Dec 2018

    It is a pleasure to serve under your chairmanship, Mrs Main. I thank my hon. Friend the Member for Birmingham, Ladywood (Shabana Mahmood) for securing the debate. She has done the House a real service because a lot of us, even though we know something about licensing, were unaware of the issue. I hope that when we hear from the Minister we will be able to chart a way forward. From the...

More of Roberta Blackman-Woods’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for City of Durham

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Roberta Blackman-Woods campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Communities and Local Government
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Health
  • Work and Pensions
  • Transport
  • Planning Permission
  • Housing: Construction
  • Change of Use
  • Passports
  • Building Better
  • Building Beautiful Commission: Public Appointments

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Housing, Communities & Local Government) (Planning) (since 12 Jan 2018)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (International Development) (3 Jul 2017 to 12 Jan 2018)
  • Shadow Minister (Housing) (9 Oct 2016 to 3 Jul 2017)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (18 Jul 2016 to 13 Mar 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Housing) (18 Sep 2015 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (7 Oct 2011 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Member, Commons Science and Technology Committee (1 Oct 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon David Lammy, Minister of State), Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills (13 Nov 2008 to 16 Jan 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Des Browne, Secretary of State), Scotland Office (4 Aug 2008 to 29 Sep 2008)
  • Member, Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee (10 Mar 2008 to 30 Sep 2009)
  • Member, Innovation, Universities and Skills Committee (9 Nov 2007 to 10 Mar 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Des Browne, Secretary of State), Scotland Office (11 Oct 2007 to 25 Oct 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Des Browne, Secretary of State), Scotland Office (26 Jul 2007 to 26 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Des Browne, Secretary of State), Scotland Office (16 Jul 2007 to 23 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Des Browne, Secretary of State), Ministry of Defence (28 Jun 2007 to 16 Oct 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Hilary Armstrong, Minister of State (Cabinet)), Cabinet Office (8 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Education & Skills Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 17 Jul 2006)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (28 Jun 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (28 Jun 2005 to 6 May 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 3 Dec 2018.

1. Employment and earnings
30 July 2018, received £200 from Ipsos MORI, 3 Thomas More Square, London E1W 1YW, for taking part in a survey. Hours: approx. 1 hr. (Registered 13 August 2018)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
From October 2016, a flat in London: (i) and (ii). (Registered 26 October 2018; 12 September 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)