Andrew Gwynne

Labour MP for Denton and Reddish

@GwynneMP https://facebook.com/GwynneMP

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Andrew Gwynne’s voting in Parliament

Andrew Gwynne is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Andrew Gwynne’s votes.

Last updated: 12 Oct 2020. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Andrew Gwynne’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Andrew Gwynne’s full vote analysis page for more.

Andrew Gwynne has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Cop26: Covid-19: Green Recovery 14 Apr 2021

    What steps the Government are taking to promote climate action and a green recovery from the covid-19 pandemic ahead of COP26.
  • Cop26: Covid-19: Green Recovery 14 Apr 2021

    The COP President has talked confidently about British leadership, but the Prime Minister’s 10-point plan is full of big words and no real detail. The total impact, by the Government’s own admission, is that they will not meet the fourth and fifth carbon budgets. When we pull back the curtain, there is not much to look at, and we are running out of time. He has just said, in answer to my...
  • Greensill Capital 13 Apr 2021

    The Chancellor now washes his hands of the covid public lending schemes that he set up. It is laughable given the fanfare and fuss he made of their launch. I almost feel sorry for the Minister. He has been sent here to defend the actions of senior Ministers who are not even in his Department. Given that the Chancellor is the person who we know received lobbying texts from David Cameron, can...

More of Andrew Gwynne’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Denton and Reddish

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Andrew Gwynne campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health
  • Health
  • Transport
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Buildings
  • Thromboembolism
  • Apprentices
  • Grenfell Tower: Fires
  • Local Government Finance

Currently held offices

  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (since 11 May 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (9 Jan 2018 to 6 Apr 2020)
  • Co-National Campaign Coordinator (14 Jun 2017 to 6 Apr 2020)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (14 Jun 2017 to 9 Jan 2018)
  • Campaigns and Elections Chair (11 Feb 2017 to 14 Jun 2017)
  • Shadow Minister without Portfolio (Cabinet Office) (7 Oct 2016 to 14 Jun 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Health) (7 Oct 2011 to 28 Jun 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Member, Crossrail Bill Committee (14 Nov 2007 to 18 Nov 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Jacqui Smith, Secretary of State), Home Office (28 Jun 2007 to 16 Jan 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Baroness Scotland of Asthal QC, Minister of State), Home Office (14 Aug 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Baroness Scotland of Asthal, Minister of State), Home Office (10 Nov 2005 to 14 Aug 2006)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 18 Jan 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2021.

8. Miscellaneous
From 8 October 2020, an unpaid Director of the Great Britain China Centre, a non-departmental public body established to support UK-China relations. (Registered 19 November 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)