Dan Rogerson

Former Liberal Democrat MP for North Cornwall

https://facebook.com/danrogerson

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Dan Rogerson’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Dan Rogerson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Dan Rogerson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Dan Rogerson’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Liberal Democrat MP for North Cornwall

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Communities and Local Government
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • Treasury
  • Justice
  • Cleaning Services
  • Departmental Energy
  • Departmental Manpower
  • Departmental Pay
  • Departments: General Elections

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (25 Nov 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (7 Oct 2013 to 8 May 2015)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 25 Nov 2013)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (20 Dec 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (20 Dec 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) (1 Mar 2007 to 20 Dec 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (5 May 2006 to 1 Mar 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (10 Mar 2006 to 5 May 2006)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (10 May 2005 to 10 Mar 2006)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

4. Sponsorships
(a) Donations to my constituency party or association, which have been or will be reported by my party to the Electoral Commission:
(a) Name of donor: Lord Matthew Oakeshott
(a) Address of donor: private
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £20,000
(a) Donor status: individual
(a) (Registered 4 February 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.