David Jones

Conservative MP for Clwyd West

@DavidJonesMP

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

David Jones’s voting in Parliament

David Jones is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of David Jones’s votes.

Last updated: 29 Sep 2020. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of David Jones’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit David Jones’s full vote analysis page for more.

David Jones has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of David Jones’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Clwyd West

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

David Jones campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Department
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Trade and Industry
  • Treasury
  • Health
  • Departmental Computer Data
  • Departmental Publications
  • Wind Farms
  • Energy: Meters
  • HM Revenue and Customs

Currently held offices

  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee (26 Nov 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Draft Health Service Safety Investigation Bill (Joint Committee) (17 Apr 2018 to 27 Jul 2018)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (30 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Minister of State (Department for Exiting the European Union) (17 Jul 2016 to 12 Jun 2017)
  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (6 Jul 2015 to 31 Oct 2016)
  • The Secretary of State for Wales (6 Sep 2012 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (17 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Minister (Wales) (8 Nov 2006 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (17 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Oct 2020.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Anthony Ford
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 17 December 2019)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Leasehold office premises in Llandudno, Conwy: (i).
Tenanted freehold retail premises in Wrexham County Borough (jointly owned). No registrable rent received: (i).
7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
David Jones (Solicitors) Ltd
8. Miscellaneous
From 8 July 2017, Director (unremunerated) of the Council for the Advancement of Arab-British Understanding. (Registered 10 October 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)