Theresa Villiers

MP, Chipping Barnet

Chipping Barnet Conservative

Theresa Villiers campaigned to leave the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Theresa Villiers’s voting in Parliament

Theresa Villiers is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of Theresa Villiers’s votes.

  • Consistently voted for an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against more EU integration Show votes
  • Almost always voted against paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Show votes
  • Almost always voted for a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Show votes
  • Generally voted for greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Show votes
  • Almost always voted for fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Theresa Villiers’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Theresa Villiers’s full vote analysis page for more.

Theresa Villiers has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Theresa Villiers’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Chipping Barnet

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Transport
  • Treasury
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Spending Review (Efficiency Targets)
  • Departmental Data Protection
  • Aviation: Security
  • Departmental Statistics
  • Heathrow Airport

Currently held offices

  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (since 28 Nov 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (6 Sep 2012 to 14 Jul 2016)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Transport (14 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Transport (3 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 16 Jan 2006)
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury (10 May 2005 to 3 Jul 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Dec 2016.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Municipality of Morphou
Address of donor: 16 Zynonos Sozou, 1075 Nicosia, Cyprus

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Return flight, two nights accommodation and food with an estimated value of £1,260

Destination of visit: Cyprus

Dates of visit: 7-9 October 2016

Purpose of visit: To attend the annual Morphou Rally in Astromeritis.

(Registered 20 October 2016)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Flat in London: (i) and (ii).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.