Martin Horwood

Former Liberal Democrat MP for Cheltenham

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Martin Horwood's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Martin Horwood’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Martin Horwood’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Martin Horwood’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Liberal Democrat MP for Cheltenham

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Home Department
  • Transport
  • Trade and Industry
  • Consultants
  • Departmental Expenditure
  • Departmental Tendering Policy
  • Departmental Paper
  • Electronic Equipment: Waste Disposal

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (14 Jul 2011 to 12 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (12 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee (27 Jun 2006 to 19 Nov 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (10 Mar 2006 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 27 Jun 2006)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

4. Sponsorships
(b) Support in the capacity as an MP:
(b) Name of donor: Paul Baker
(b) Address of donor: private
(b) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: standing order between 1 August 2014 and 1 July 2015, amounting to an annual value of £2,400
(b) Date of receipt: 1 August 2014
(b) Date of acceptance: 1 August 2014
(b) Donor status: individual
(b) (Registered 1 August 2014)
(b) Name of donor: Lord Matthew Oakeshott
(b) Address of donor: private
(b) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £20,000 towards my re-election campaign and which I have donated directly to my local party.
(b) Date of receipt: 28 January 2015
(b) Date of acceptance: 28 January 2015
(b) Donor status: individual
(b) (Registered 11 February 2015)
8. Land and Property
50 per cent interest in a house in Cheltenham.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.