Mark Williams

MP, Ceredigion

Ceredigion Liberal Democrat

Mark Williams campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Mark Williams’s voting in Parliament

Mark Williams is a Liberal Democrat MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Liberal Democrat MPs.

This is a selection of Mark Williams’s votes.

  • Generally voted for reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Generally voted against replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Show votes
  • Generally voted for a more proportional system for electing MPs Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Show votes
  • Generally voted for more EU integration Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mark Williams’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mark Williams’s full vote analysis page for more.

Mark Williams has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Mark Williams’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat MP for Ceredigion

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Work and Pensions
  • Wales
  • Treasury
  • Western Sahara
  • Sustainable Development
  • Morocco
  • Mobile Phones
  • Western Sahara: Politics and Government

Currently held offices

  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (since 13 Jul 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Innovation, Universities and Skills) (20 Dec 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Wales) (10 Mar 2006 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (17 Jul 2005 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (10 May 2005 to 10 Mar 2006)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Jul 2016.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: National Council for Resistance in Iran (NCRI), UK
Address of donor: 83 Victoria Street, London SW1H OHW

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): travel, accommodation and meals; total value £415

Destination of visit: Paris

Date of visit: 12-14 June 2015

Purpose of visit: to attend NCRI supporters rally, and various meetings with other parliamentarians around the world.

(Registered 13 July 2015)
Name of donor: National Council for Resistance in Iran
Address of donor: 83 Victoria St, London SW1H 0HW

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): Train, accommodation and flights, value £403.50

Destination of visit: Paris

Date of visit: 10-11 October 2015

Purpose of visit: Attending conference on human rights

(Registered 02 December 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.