Charles Walker

Conservative MP for Broxbourne

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Charles Walker’s voting in Parliament

Charles Walker is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Charles Walker sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Charles Walker almost always voted against fixed periods between parliamentary elections, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Charles Walker’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Charles Walker’s full vote analysis page for more.

Charles Walker has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Charles Walker’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Broxbourne

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

Charles Walker campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Home Department
  • Department of Health
  • Money Laundering: EU Law
  • Departmental Ministerial Policy Advisers
  • Departmental Data Protection
  • Departmental Manpower
  • Mozambique

Currently held offices

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (since 20 May 2020)
  • Member, Members Estimate Committee (since 18 Mar 2020)
  • Chair, Administration Committee (since 18 Mar 2020)
  • Chair, Administration Committee (since 18 Mar 2020)
  • Member, House of Commons Commission (since 18 Mar 2020)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (since 16 Jan 2020)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 15 Jan 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Administration Committee (2 Mar 2020 to 18 Mar 2020)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Feb 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (6 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (31 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Procedure Committee (12 Jul 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Procedure Committee (12 Jul 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (22 Jun 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (10 Nov 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Sep 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Procedure Committee (18 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Procedure Committee (18 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (17 Oct 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Procedure Committee (17 Oct 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Procedure Committee (17 Oct 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (23 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (21 Jun 2010 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee) (8 May 2008 to 22 Jul 2008)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (26 Feb 2007 to 9 May 2011)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 14 Sep 2020.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Bill Moores
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,500

Donor status: individual

(Registered 08 April 2020)
3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: The Red Spinners Angling Club
Address of donor: 226 Churchgate Road, Cheshunt EN8 9EQ

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Honorary membership for the duration of my time as the MP for Broxbourne, annual value (in 2020) £425

Date received: 1 May 2020

Date accepted: 1 May 2020

Donor status: unincorporated association

(Registered 06 July 2020)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Fiona Walker, as Office Manager.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)