Stephen Williams

Former Liberal Democrat MP for Bristol West

https://facebook.com/stephen.williams.mp

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Stephen Williams’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Stephen Williams’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Stephen Williams’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department for Communities and Local Government: Community Relations 26 Mar 2015

    An error has been identified in the written answer given on 15 January 2015. The correct answer should have been: The attached tables give a breakdown of expenditure on the specific integration projects and activities which were included in the Written Ministerial Statement. Expenditure on Integration Projects (Word Document, 26.13 KB) Integration project spend ...
  • Written Answers — Department for Communities and Local Government: Community Relations 26 Mar 2015

    An error has been identified in the written answer given on 15 January 2015. The correct answer should have been: The attached tables give a breakdown of expenditure on the specific integration projects and activities which were included in the Written Ministerial Statement. Expenditure on Integration Projects (Word Document, 26.13 KB) Integration project expenditure ...
  • Written Answers — Department for Communities and Local Government: Community Relations 26 Mar 2015

    The attached tables give a breakdown of expenditure on the specific integration projects and activities which were included in the Written Ministerial Statement. Expenditure on Integration Projects (Word Document, 26.13 KB) Integration project expenditure (Word Document, 27.15 KB)

More of Stephen Williams’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Liberal Democrat MP for Bristol West

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Innovation
  • Universities and Skills
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Health
  • Treasury
  • Education and Skills
  • Students: Loans
  • Higher Education: Admissions
  • Apprentices
  • Departmental Official Cars
  • Students: Finance

Other offices held in the past

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (7 Oct 2013 to 8 May 2015)
  • Member, Members' Expenses Committee (18 Jul 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Political and Constitutional Reform Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 31 Oct 2013)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Innovation, Universities and Skills) (20 Dec 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Children, Schools and Families Committee (9 Nov 2007 to 28 Jan 2008)
  • Shadow Minister (Children, Young People and Families) (28 Jun 2007 to 20 Dec 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (10 Mar 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 24 Apr 2006)
  • Member, Education & Skills Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 8 Nov 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Health) (10 May 2005 to 10 Mar 2006)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

4. Sponsorships
(a) Donations to my constituency party or association, which have been or will be reported by the party to the Electoral Commission:
(a) Name of donor: Stuart Hatton
(a) Address of donor: private
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £8,000
(a) Donor status: individual
(a) (Registered 30 March 2015)
(a) Name of donor: Crispin Allard
(a) Address of donor: private
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000
(a) Donor status: individual
(a) (Registered 30 March 2015)
8. Land and Property
Flat in Bristol, until 26 January 2015. (Updated 26 January 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.