Kerry McCarthy

MP, Bristol East

Bristol East Labour

Kerry McCarthy campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Kerry McCarthy’s voting in Parliament

Kerry McCarthy is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Kerry McCarthy’s votes.

  • Consistently voted against reducing central government funding of local government Show votes
  • Consistently voted for raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Show votes
  • Almost always voted against greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Show votes
  • Almost always voted for paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a more proportional system for electing MPs Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Kerry McCarthy’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Kerry McCarthy’s full vote analysis page for more.

Kerry McCarthy has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Backbench Business: Snares 21 Jul 2016

    The Minister says—I have heard this many times from Ministers—that the UK has the best animal welfare standards in the world. I gave some instances in my speech where I do not believe that we do, so where is the evidence? Will she publish something that shows why she is so confident that we have the best animal welfare standards in the world?
  • Backbench Business: Snares 21 Jul 2016

    I congratulate my hon. Friend the Member for Lewisham West and Penge (Jim Dowd) on securing this debate, which is long overdue. I can only apologise for the fact that I was not able to hear all of his speech, because I was otherwise occupied. As a former vice-president of the League Against Cruel Sports, I pay tribute to the league’s tireless work to expose the cruelty associated with...
  • Backbench Business: Snares 21 Jul 2016

    As I will come on to say later, the Government have a track record of not acting on such things, even when they have notionally accepted the evidence and said that they will act. The British Association for Shooting and Conservation, which I have met to discuss a range of issues, disagrees. It states that snares are “an important tool for conservation and food security”. I accept...

More of Kerry McCarthy’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Bristol East

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Work and Pensions
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • Sri Lanka
  • Bovine Tuberculosis
  • Burma
  • Colombia
  • Departments: Sign Language

Currently held offices

  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (since 4 Jul 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (14 Sep 2015 to 26 Jun 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (7 Oct 2011 to 14 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Treasury) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Opposition Assistant Whip (Commons) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (6 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (10 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, South West Regional Select Committee (3 Mar 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Douglas Alexander, Secretary of State), Department for International Development (28 Jun 2007 to 16 Jan 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Rosie Winterton, Minister of State), Department of Health (11 Jun 2007 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 4 Jun 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 1 Aug 2016.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Dept. of Foreign Affairs and Trade of the Government of Ireland
Address of donor: 79-80 St. Stephen's Green, Dublin 2, Republic of Ireland

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): travel and accommodation; approx. value £389

Destination of visit: Dublin

Date of visit: 2 – 4 September 2015

Purpose of visit: diaspora event for parliamentarians with Irish ancestry with the purpose of increasing and cementing links between countries.

(Registered 20 October 2015)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Part-share of house in Luton: (i).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.