About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Dawn Butler) represents you, and all of the people who live in Brent East, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Labour MP for Brent East

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Also represented Brent Central; Brent South

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Dawn Butler campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Home Office
  • Women and Equalities
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Cabinet Office
  • Equal Pay
  • Office for Tackling Injustices
  • Universal Credit
  • Coronavirus: Disease Control
  • Identity Cards

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Unauthorised Entry to Football Matches Bill Committee ( 1 May 2024 to 8 May 2024)
  • Member, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee (11 May 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Education Committee (11 May 2020 to 21 Sep 2020)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Women and Equalities (31 Aug 2017 to 6 Apr 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (Equalities Office) (Diverse Communities) (14 Jun 2017 to 31 Aug 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Equalities Office) (Diverse Communities) ( 6 Oct 2016 to 1 Feb 2017)
  • Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office ( 3 Nov 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office) (Young Citizens and Youth Engagement) (30 Oct 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Assistant Whip (17 Sep 2008 to 11 May 2010)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (12 Sep 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Children, Schools and Families Committee ( 9 Nov 2007 to 26 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Children, Schools and Families Committee ( 7 Nov 2007 to 28 Jan 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Jane Kennedy, Minister of State), Department of Health (10 Nov 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (13 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Dawn Butler’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)