Brooks Newmark

Former Conservative MP for Braintree

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Brooks Newmark’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Brooks Newmark’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Brooks Newmark’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Brooks Newmark’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Braintree

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Transport
  • Treasury
  • Education and Skills
  • Health
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Departmental Expenditure
  • A120
  • Pensions
  • Motor Vehicles: Glass
  • Post Offices: Information and Communications Technology

Other offices held in the past

  • The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (15 Jul 2014 to 27 Sep 2014)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (5 Nov 2012 to 12 Sep 2014)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 14 Nov 2011)
  • Government Whip (12 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (9 Feb 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (1 Jan 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (3 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (16 Jan 2006 to 17 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (17 Jul 2005 to 2 Jul 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

9. Shareholdings
(a) The Allele Fund; invests primarily in healthcare startups. Limited Partner. (Registered 18 February 2014)
(a) Recyclabook Ltd; a Seed Enterprise Investment Scheme which resells textbooks. (Registered 18 February 2014)
11. Miscellaneous
I have shareholdings in the following collective investment schemes which therefore do not require registration under Category 9 above: AP Alternative Assets LP, a closed ended investment company; Apollo European Credit Fund LP, a closed end debt fund; and Bridges Community Development Venture Fund II LP, which primarily invests in start ups in areas of deprivation. (Registered 18 February 2014; updated 26 February 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.