David Anderson

MP, Blaydon

Blaydon Labour

David Anderson campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

David Anderson’s voting in Parliament

David Anderson is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of David Anderson’s votes.

  • Generally voted for more EU integration Show votes
  • Almost always voted against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Generally voted for paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Show votes
  • Consistently voted against reducing central government funding of local government Show votes
  • Generally voted against encouraging occupational pensions Show votes
  • Generally voted against a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of David Anderson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit David Anderson’s full vote analysis page for more.

David Anderson has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Prison Service: Working Hours 22 Jul 2016

    To ask the Secretary of State for Justice, what information her Department holds on the number of prison officers who work additional shifts at other prison establishments; and whether line managers at those prison officers' main place of work are aware of additional shifts worked elsewhere.
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Prison Service: Working Hours 22 Jul 2016

    To ask the Secretary of State for Justice, what representations she has received on prison officers working additional shifts in other prison establishments than those at which they are based without the knowledge of their line management.
  • Written Answers — Department of Health: NHS: Finance 21 Jul 2016

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health, with reference to the oral contribution of the Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health, House of Lords, 9 July 2015, Official Report, column 286, what his policy is on part funding of the NHS through insurance and co-payments.

More of David Anderson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Blaydon

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Justice
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Department of Health
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Departmental Manpower
  • Unmanned Air Vehicles
  • Departmental Billing
  • Trade Unions
  • Industrial Diseases: Compensation

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland (since 4 Jul 2016)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (since 27 Jun 2016)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (since 6 Jul 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (14 Jan 2016 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (6 Jul 2015 to 1 Feb 2016)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (30 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (10 Jun 2013 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (12 Jun 2012 to 25 Apr 2013)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (24 Oct 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Opposition Assistant Whip (Commons) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 20 Dec 2010)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (29 Jun 2010 to 3 Nov 2010)
  • Member, North East Regional Select Committee (3 Mar 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (19 Jan 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • PPS (Bill Rammell, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (16 Oct 2008 to 16 Jan 2009)
  • PPS (Bill Rammell, Minister of State), Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills (28 Jun 2007 to 16 Oct 2008)
  • PPS (Bill Rammell, Minister of State), Department for Education and Skills (20 Nov 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 30 Oct 2006)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Jul 2016.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.