David Evennett

MP, Bexleyheath and Crayford

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
Bexleyheath and Crayford Conservative

David Evennett’s voting in Parliament

David Evennett is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, David Evennett sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • David Evennett generally voted for a wholly elected House of Lords, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of David Evennett’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit David Evennett’s full vote analysis page for more.

David Evennett has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 13 Jun 2018

Recent appearances

More of David Evennett’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Bexleyheath and Crayford

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

David Evennett campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Home Department
  • Work and Pensions
  • Transport
  • Immigration
  • Thames Gateway Bridge
  • Apprentices
  • Roads: Accidents
  • Apprentices: Bexley

Currently held offices

  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (since 18 Jul 2018)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (since 22 Jan 2018)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Committee of Selection (12 Sep 2017 to 12 Sep 2017)
  • Member, Selection Committee (12 Sep 2017 to 11 Jan 2018)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (1 Jan 2016 to 17 Jul 2016)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (17 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Administration Committee (28 Oct 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (9 May 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Government Whip (6 Sep 2012 to 9 Jan 2018)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (19 Jan 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Education & Skills Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 16 Jan 2006)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (10 May 2005 to 19 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Education, Science & Arts Committee (8 Apr 1986 to 16 Mar 1992)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 Jul 2018.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.