Graham Stuart

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade)

Conservative MP for Beverley and Holderness

@grahamstuart https://facebook.com/grahamstuartmp

Graham Stuart’s voting in Parliament

Graham Stuart is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of Graham Stuart’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Graham Stuart’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Graham Stuart’s full vote analysis page for more.

Graham Stuart has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 9 Apr 2019

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department for International Trade: Financial Services: Foreign Investment in UK 14 Jun 2019

    The information regarding FDI is not held centrally and could only be obtained at disproportionate cost. Last year British FinTech’s attracted more venture capital funding than any other European country once again totalling $1.73 billion across 261 deals.
  • Previous Business – Commons: Select Committee 12 Jun 2019

    International Trade: UK investment policy. 10:00 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
    Witnesses: Graham Stuart MP, Minister for Investment, Department for International Trade Mark Slaughter, Director General for Investment John Alty, Director General, Trade Policy Group
  • Written Answers — Department for International Trade: Exports: Marketing 10 Jun 2019

    The Export Hub is a mobile outreach platform that hosts workshops and advice sessions so that businesses across the UK can access DIT export services on their doorstep. It is available for use by Members of Parliament to help boost exports in their constituencies. The spend on the Export hub is as follows: i) Since the department’s formation in July 2016 to 31st May 2019: £1,465,493 ii)...

More of Graham Stuart’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Beverley and Holderness

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Graham Stuart campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Children
  • Schools and Families
  • Transport
  • Work and Pensions
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Hull Royal Infirmary
  • Departmental Conferences
  • Departmental Telephone Services
  • Dentistry
  • Departmental Postal Services

Currently held offices

  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade) (since 9 Jan 2018)

Other offices held in the past

  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (17 Jul 2016 to 9 Jan 2018)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Education Committee (10 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Children, Schools and Families Committee (9 Nov 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Education & Skills Committee (22 Oct 2007 to 8 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee) (18 Mar 2007 to 3 Aug 2007)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (23 Jan 2006 to 6 May 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has spoken in 16 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs. See all Graham Stuart’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 90.00% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 109 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Graham Stuart’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 644 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 3 Jun 2019.

7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
CSL Publishing Ltd. (Updated 3 June 2015 and 2 November 2015)
8. Miscellaneous
Unremunerated director of CSL Publishing Ltd; publishing and other consultancy services. (Updated 17 November 2015)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my sister, Nicola Roberts, as Office Manager. (Updated 3 June 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)