Maria Miller

Conservative MP for Basingstoke

@Maria_MillerMP https://facebook.com/mariamilleruk

Maria Miller’s voting in Parliament

Maria Miller is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a random selection of Maria Miller’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Jan 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Maria Miller’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Maria Miller’s full vote analysis page for more.

Maria Miller has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Upcoming Business – Commons: Main Chamber 22 Mar 2024

    Offences Against the Person Act 1861 (Sentencing Guidelines) Bill: Second Reading – Maria Miller. Private Members' Bills
  • International Women’s Day: Language in Politics 29 Feb 2024

    First, I should point out that I think every debate should end with two Marias. I thank all Members who have spoken for their contributions today. Words matter, and the words we use matter even more because they are often repeated by people outside. That point has been clearly made by a number of Members today and I thank them for doing so. I thank everybody for their contributions and remind...
  • International Women’s Day: Language in Politics 29 Feb 2024

    The hon. Lady makes an important point. Will she join me in regretting ever hearing a Member of this House refer to their opponent as “scum”?

More of Maria Miller’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Basingstoke

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Maria Miller campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Children
  • Schools and Families
  • Health
  • Transport
  • Work and Pensions
  • Home Department
  • Children: Day Care
  • Pre-School Education
  • Pre-school Education: Finance
  • Child Support Agency
  • Sure Start Programme

Currently held offices

  • Member, Speaker's Conference Committee (since 19 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act (since 10 Nov 2020)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 23 Mar 2020)
  • Member, Administration Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Protection from Sex-based Harassment in Public Bill Committee ( 8 Feb 2023 to 22 Feb 2023)
  • Member, Online Safety Bill Committee (18 May 2022 to 28 Jun 2022)
  • Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee ( 2 Feb 2022 to 9 Feb 2022)
  • Member, Administration Committee (18 Mar 2020 to 18 Mar 2020)
  • Chair, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee (19 Mar 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee (19 Mar 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee (27 Feb 2019 to 19 Mar 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Feb 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 6 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Women and Equalities Committee (12 Jul 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Women and Equalities Committee (12 Jul 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee (15 Nov 2016 to 25 Oct 2018)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Sep 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Women and Equalities Committee (18 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Women and Equalities Committee (18 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Minister for Women and Equalities (15 Oct 2012 to 9 Apr 2014)
  • The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport ( 6 Sep 2012 to 9 Apr 2014)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (17 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Member, Children, Schools and Families Committee ( 9 Nov 2007 to 17 Dec 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Children, Young People and Families) ( 3 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) ( 6 Nov 2006 to 3 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 23 Jan 2006)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (10 May 2005 to 6 Nov 2006)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

8. Miscellaneous
From 12 July 2017, a director and trustee of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (unremunerated). (Registered 12 October 2017)
Trustee of Belarus Free Theatre (unremunerated). (Registered 13 November 2017)
From 5 November 2020, member of the Board of Governors of the Westminster Foundation for Democracy (unremunerated). (Registered 01 December 2020)
From 7 July 2021, Member of the Parliamentary Office of Science and Technology (POST). This is an unpaid role. (Registered 19 September 2023)
From 1 March 2017, President of the Conservative Disability Group. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 18 October 2023)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)