Sammy Wilson

Former DUP MP for East Antrim

@eastantrimmp https://facebook.com/SammyWilsonMP

About your former Member of Parliament

Sammy Wilson is a former MP for East Antrim.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (9 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former DUP MP for East Antrim, Former DUP MLA for East Antrim

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Entered the Assembly on 25 June 1998 — General election

Left the Assembly on 11 August 2015 — Resigned

Also represented Belfast East

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Sammy Wilson campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Northern Ireland
  • Treasury
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Education and Library Boards
  • Police Service of Northern Ireland
  • Fuels: Tax Evasion
  • Welfare Tax Credits
  • Community Restorative Justice

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Space Industry (Indemnities) Bill Committee ( 1 May 2024 to 8 May 2024)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (23 Apr 2024 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) Bill Committee (18 Jan 2023 to 25 Jan 2023)
  • Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee ( 9 Nov 2021 to 17 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Brexit) ( 1 Jul 2017 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (31 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) ( 8 May 2015 to 30 May 2024)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Treasury) ( 8 May 2015 to 30 May 2024)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Education) ( 8 May 2015 to 8 Jun 2017)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Treasury) (12 May 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education) (12 May 2010 to 30 Mar 2012)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) ( 1 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Transport Committee (10 Nov 2008 to 9 Nov 2009)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Innovation, Universities and Skills) ( 1 Jun 2007 to 1 Jun 2008)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) ( 1 Jun 2007 to 1 Jun 2009)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education) ( 1 Jun 2007 to 1 Jun 2010)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 10 Nov 2008)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) ( 1 Jun 2005 to 1 Jun 2007)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education) ( 1 Jun 2003 to 1 Jun 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Sammy Wilson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)