Chris Mole

Former Labour MP for Ipswich

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Chris Mole’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Chris Mole’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Chris Mole’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Transport: Railways: Construction 8 Apr 2010

    holding answer 30 March 2010 HS2 Ltd.'s preferred route option passes through the following parliamentary constituencies in force in the present Parliament: Aylesbury Banbury Beaconsfield Birmingham Erdington Birmingham Hodge Hill Birmingham Ladywood Brent East Brent South Buckingham Chesham and Amersham Daventry Ealing, Acton and Shepherds Bush Ealing North Holborn and St. Pancras Hampstead...
  • Written Answers — Transport: Railway Stations 7 Apr 2010

    HS2 Ltd. commissioned Imperial College to undertake traction energy modelling, which included the impact of station stops. This report was published earlier this month and is available on HS2 Ltd.'s website www.hs2.org.uk/supporting-documents-temp
  • Written Answers — Transport: Railways: Construction 7 Apr 2010

    The Department for Transport does not hold this information in the form requested. The completion of the potential HS2 core network would accelerate surface access to certain UK airports, but actual time savings would depend on rail and airline service patterns and timetabling at that time.

More of Chris Mole’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Ipswich

Entered the House of Commons on 22 November 2001 — Byelection

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — General election (stood again)

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Transport
  • Home Department
  • Justice
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Young People Reoffending
  • Military Medical Policy
  • Planning
  • Work Force Skills
  • Science Degrees

Other offices held in the past

  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Transport (10 Jun 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon John Healey, Minister of State), Department for Communities and Local Government (11 Nov 2008 to 30 Dec 2008)
  • Assistant Whip (6 Oct 2008 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • PPS (John Healey, Minister of State), Department for Communities and Local Government (28 Jun 2007 to 11 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee) (14 May 2007 to 3 Jun 2008)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (16 Jan 2007 to 20 Aug 2008)
  • PPS (Mr Phil Woolas, Minister of State), Department for Communities and Local Government (8 May 2006 to 6 Sep 2006)
  • PPS (Mr Phil Woolas, Minister of State), Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (10 Nov 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • Member, Information Committee (14 Dec 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee) (28 May 2004 to 11 Jun 2004)
  • Member, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Urban Affairs Sub-committee Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.