Richard Younger-Ross

Former Liberal Democrat MP for Teignbridge

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Richard Younger-Ross's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Richard Younger-Ross’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Richard Younger-Ross’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Richard Younger-Ross’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Liberal Democrat MP for Teignbridge

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — General election (stood again)

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Defence
  • Health
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Iraq
  • Departmental Written Questions
  • IT Contracts
  • Combined Heat and Power
  • Visitor Entrance

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Culture, Media and Sport Minister (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Defence Committee (7 Feb 2008 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Committee (7 Nov 2007 to 20 Nov 2007)
  • Shadow Minister, Culture, Media & Sport (19 Dec 2006 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 18 Apr 2008)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (30 Jun 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister Local Government & the Regions (26 Jan 2004 to 1 Jun 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Received a cloth carrier bag (value: £2) for opening the Stokeinteignhead Community Shop. Address: Newton Abbot, Devon TQ12 4QA. Hours: 1.5 hrs. (Registered 20 November 2009)
Received a book (value: £10) for opening the Christmas market at the Avenue Church, Newton Abbot, Devon. Hours: 2 hrs. (Registered 20 November 2009)
Received a poster and clip frame (value £3) and box of chocolates (value £5) for participating in a 'Question Time' debate at South Dartmoor Community College, Balland Lane, Ashburton, Newton Abbot, Devon. Hours: 3 hrs. (Registered 23 March 2010)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.