Hywel Williams

PC Westminster Leader

Arfon Plaid Cymru

Hywel Williams’s voting in Parliament

Hywel Williams is a Plaid Cymru MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Plaid Cymru MPs.

This is a selection of Hywel Williams’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Hywel Williams’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Hywel Williams’s full vote analysis page for more.

Hywel Williams

Last updated: 19 Apr 2017

Recent appearances

  • Election of Speaker 13 Jun 2017

    May I begin by associating myself and my party with the Prime Minister’s remarks and the remarks of others about the outrages in Manchester and in London? These sorts of horrible acts have absolutely no place in our democracy, and we all join together to condemn them. You will forgive me, Mr Speaker-Elect, if I begin by welcoming my new hon. Friend the Member for Ceredigion (Ben Lake)....
  • Written Answers — Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Energy: Housing 27 Apr 2017

    To ask the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, what assessment the Government has made of the accuracy of the data held by energy companies on the energy consumption patterns of households in the last 12 months.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Wales: Leaving the EU: Effect on Wales 26 Apr 2017

    What recent assessment he has made of the effect on Wales’s trade with EU countries of the UK leaving the EU.

More of Hywel Williams’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Plaid Cymru MP for Arfon

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Also represented Caernarfon

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Hywel Williams campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Work and Pensions
  • Treasury
  • Wales
  • Health
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Welsh Language
  • Departmental Public Expenditure
  • Driving: Licensing
  • Departmental Staff (Bicycles)
  • Tax Credits

Currently held offices

  • PC Westminster Leader (since 12 Oct 2015)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) (since 8 May 2015)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Defence) (since 8 May 2015)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Office/Europe) (since 8 May 2015)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (International Development) (since 10 May 2004)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (since 10 May 2001)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (1 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (6 Jan 2014 to 10 Mar 2014)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (27 Feb 2012 to 20 Oct 2014)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (18 Nov 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) (18 Jun 2010 to 18 Mar 2013)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Education) (10 Jun 2005 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (24 May 2005 to 17 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) (10 May 2005 to 10 May 2006)
  • Member, Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee) (20 Jul 2004 to 11 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (26 Jan 2004 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Health) (10 May 2001 to 30 Mar 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 May 2017.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.