Michael Weir

Former Scottish National Party MP for Angus

@mikeweirsnp https://facebook.com/MikeWeirSNP

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Michael Weir's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Michael Weir’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Michael Weir’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Exiting the European Union: Tourism 27 Apr 2017

    Many businesses in rural areas such as Angus have diversified in recent years into short-term holiday lets, many of which are taken by citizens of the European Union who come across at short notice. There are serious concerns that, when we leave the EU, there could be a downturn. Will the Minister give us an assurance that, in any deal with the EU, there will remain the freedom for people to...
  • Emissions and Vehicle Type Approval — [Steve McCabe in the Chair] 20 Apr 2017

    It is a pleasure to appear under your chairmanship, Mr McCabe. I congratulate the hon. Member for Liverpool, Riverside (Mrs Ellman) and her Committee on its excellent report. Her speech set out lucidly the problems that have been uncovered. Clearly the actions of the company in this matter are utterly reprehensible and have seriously undermined confidence in a company that was previously a...
  • Emissions and Vehicle Type Approval — [Steve McCabe in the Chair] 20 Apr 2017

    I see absolutely no reason why it cannot. Obviously the American consumer organisations are slightly different from our own and seem to be better at getting things into court and sorted out much more quickly than is the case under our system, but that should not be the case. Volkswagen, which clearly reacted quickly to the problem it had in the United States—presumably because of the damage...

More of Michael Weir’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Scottish National Party MP for Angus

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 3 May 2017 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Michael Weir campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Trade and Industry
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Work and Pensions
  • Defence
  • Departmental Expenditure
  • Public Consultation
  • Public Appointments
  • Fair Trade
  • Departmental Assets

Other offices held in the past

  • SNP Chief Whip (20 May 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Business) (15 Jun 2010 to 20 May 2015)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) (15 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (26 May 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (5 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (19 Jan 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Business and Enterprise Committee (10 Mar 2008 to 19 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Committee (19 Nov 2007 to 10 Mar 2008)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (28 Jun 2007 to 5 Jun 2009)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 8 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (24 May 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (10 May 2005 to 10 Oct 2007)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) (10 May 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) (28 Feb 2004 to 30 Oct 2004)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (28 Feb 2004 to 30 Oct 2004)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Health) (28 Feb 2004 to 30 Oct 2004)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 12 Jul 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 May 2017.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.