Andrew Turner

Former Conservative MP for Isle of Wight

@AndrewTurnerUK

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Andrew Turner's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Andrew Turner’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Andrew Turner’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Andrew Turner’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Isle of Wight

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 3 May 2017 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Andrew Turner campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Education and Skills
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Treasury
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Correspondence
  • Parliamentary Questions
  • Press and Public Relations
  • Departmental Staff
  • Zimbabwe

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (15 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (6 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (4 Nov 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Political and Constitutional Reform Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (21 Jun 2010 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Justice Committee (4 Feb 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) (10 May 2005 to 15 Jun 2006)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party (1 Jul 2003 to 1 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Education & Skills Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 12 Jul 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 May 2017.

2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Ivor Braka
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,500 to support local EU Referendum campaigning

Date received: 13 June 2016

Date accepted: 12 July 2016

Donor status: individual

(Registered 11 August 2016)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Half-share of flat in London: (i) and (ii). The rent is paid to the co-owner. (Updated 28 July 2015)
Half-share of flat in Cowes, Isle of Wight: (i) and (ii).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.