Richard Taylor

Former Independent MP for Wyre Forest

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Richard Taylor’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Richard Taylor’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Richard Taylor’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Kidderminster Railway Station 6 Apr 2010

    I hope that I am mistaken, but the only module that I have seen is a hideous, glass, square box.
  • Kidderminster Railway Station 6 Apr 2010

    It is a delight to have secured this debate under your chairmanship, Dr. McCrea, right at the end of this Parliament. You will have noticed that this morning's subjects have been crime, poverty and inequality, and public transport-three of the crucial issues that we shall, I think, be returning to repeatedly in the next few weeks. I must declare an interest. First, I am a very small...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Health: Topical Questions 30 Mar 2010

    Will the Secretary of State promote the benefits and safety of midwife-led birth centres distant from consultant obstetric units when they have the right escalation and admission protocols?

More of Richard Taylor’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Independent MP for Wyre Forest

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — General election (stood again)

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Defence
  • Oil: Waste Management
  • Iraq
  • Obesity: Health Services
  • Local Involvement Networks
  • Worcestershire Health Authority

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, West Midlands Regional Select Committee (30 Oct 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Health Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Health Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.