Mark Tami

The Treasurer of HM Household

Labour MP for Alyn and Deeside

@MarkTamiMP https://facebook.com/alynanddeesidelabourparty

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Mark Tami) represents you, and all of the people who live in Alyn and Deeside, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Labour MP for Alyn and Deeside

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Mark Tami campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Home Department
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Transport
  • Drugs
  • Universal Credit
  • Personal Independence Payment: Appeals
  • Voter Participation/Registration
  • Clinical Priorities Advisory Group

Currently held offices

  • The Treasurer of HM Household (since 10 Jul 2024)

Other offices held in the past

  • Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons) ( 5 Sep 2023 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Restoration and Renewal Programme Board Committee (23 Feb 2023 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Pension Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill Committee (26 Oct 2022 to 26 Oct 2022)
  • Member, Welsh Grand Committee (18 Jan 2022 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee (12 Jan 2022 to 19 Jan 2022)
  • Opposition Pairing Whip (Commons) (10 Apr 2020 to 5 Sep 2023)
  • Member, Administration Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) ( 2 Mar 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (12 Feb 2020 to 10 Apr 2020)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (15 Jan 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee (26 Nov 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Administration Committee (30 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (30 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (12 Sep 2017 to 12 Sep 2017)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (12 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Administration Committee (20 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Palace of Westminster (Joint Committee) (16 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (17 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Administration Committee (23 Jan 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Opposition Pairing Whip (Commons) ( 7 Oct 2011 to 12 Feb 2020)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (18 Nov 2010 to 8 Nov 2011)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (13 Oct 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 8 Oct 2010 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Crossrail Bill Committee (14 Nov 2007 to 18 Nov 2007)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) ( 2 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (22 Jan 2007 to 6 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (29 Nov 2005 to 6 Nov 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Dawn Primarolo, Paymaster General), HM Treasury (10 Nov 2005 to 6 Sep 2006)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 12 Jul 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Mark Tami’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)