Hugo Swire

MP, East Devon

East Devon Conservative

Hugo Swire’s voting in Parliament

Hugo Swire is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of Hugo Swire’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Hugo Swire’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Hugo Swire’s full vote analysis page for more.

Hugo Swire has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 22 Feb 2017

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Scotland Office: Sovereignty: Scotland 23 Mar 2017

    To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland, what the cost to the public purse was of the 2014 Scottish referendum.
  • Aviation Security 22 Mar 2017

    I have just returned from a Conservative Middle East Council trip to Egypt, where we were able to see the devastating effect to the local economy in Sharm el-Sheikh of the continuing ban on flights to that region. We also met the President and heard first-hand from the Egyptians their concerns that they are being singled out in some way; that may be the reaction of other allies who are being...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Northern Ireland: D’Hondt System 15 Mar 2017

    What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the d’Hondt system in Northern Ireland.

More of Hugo Swire’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for East Devon

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Hugo Swire campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Health
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Olympic Games: Greater London
  • National Lottery
  • Casinos
  • London Olympics
  • Gambling

Other offices held in the past

  • The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (6 Sep 2012 to 17 Jul 2016)
  • The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (13 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Chair, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (11 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (10 May 2005 to 3 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) (1 Jan 2004 to 10 May 2005)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (1 Jun 2003 to 1 Jun 2004)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (2 Dec 2002 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (11 Jul 2001 to 11 Jul 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 38 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs. See all Hugo Swire’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 90 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 76.75% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 8 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 97 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Hugo Swire’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 512 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 20 Mar 2017.

1. Employment and earnings
From 9 November 2016, Adviser to KIS France, a manufacturer of photo booths and mini labs. Address: 7 Rue Jean Pierre Timbaud, 38130 Echirolles, France. I expect to be paid £3,000 every month until further notice. Hours: 8 hrs per month. I consulted ACoBA about this appointment. (Registered 16 November 2016)
From 15 November 2016, Deputy Chairman of the Commonwealth Enterprise and Investment Council. Address: Marlborough House, Pall Mall, London SW1Y 5HX. I expect to be paid £2,000 every month until further notice. Hours: 10 hrs per month. I consulted ACoBA about this appointment. (Registered 16 November 2016)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Government of Bahrain
Address of donor: P.O. Box 547, Government Road, Manama, Kingdom of Bahrain

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights, accommodation, food and transport with a total value of £3,550

Destination of visit: Bahrain

Dates of visit: 8-12 December 2016

Purpose of visit: Attendance at the IISS Manama Dialogue

(Registered 23 December 2016)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Alexandra (Sasha) Swire, as Senior Researcher/Parliamentary Assistant.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.