Andrew Selous

MP, South West Bedfordshire

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
South West Bedfordshire Conservative

Andrew Selous’s voting in Parliament

Andrew Selous is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Andrew Selous sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Andrew Selous generally voted for a wholly elected House of Lords, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Andrew Selous’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Andrew Selous’s full vote analysis page for more.

Andrew Selous has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 12 Sep 2017

Recent appearances

  • Local Housing Need 14 Sep 2017

    I warmly commend the seriousness with which the Secretary of State is taking housing need, but may I ask him about quality and particularly the issue of zero-bills homes? These can be built affordably and attractively, as I have seen for myself at the Building Research Establishment in Watford, and for much less than I think some of the big developers might have told him.

More of Andrew Selous’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for South West Bedfordshire

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Andrew Selous campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Work and Pensions
  • Health
  • Transport
  • Home Department
  • Education and Skills
  • Departments: Manpower
  • Written Questions: Government Responses
  • Departmental Flexible Working
  • Departmental Working Hours
  • Children: Maintenance

Currently held offices

  • Member, Health Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Health Committee (31 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (4 Nov 2014 to 17 Jul 2016)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (15 Jul 2014 to 17 Jul 2016)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (26 Oct 2010 to 17 Jul 2014)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (8 Nov 2006 to 6 May 2010)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (15 Jun 2004 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • PPS To Shadow Foreign Secretary, International Affairs (10 May 2004 to 20 Oct 2004)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 12 Jul 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Sep 2017.

1. Employment and earnings
27 January 2017, received £200 from Ipsos MORI, 3 Thomas More Square, London E1W 1YW, for a survey completed on 23 November 2016. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 31 January 2017)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Half share in flat in Camberley: (i). (Registered 03 June 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.