Hugh Robertson

Former Conservative MP for Faversham and Mid Kent

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Hugh Robertson’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Hugh Robertson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Hugh Robertson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Hugh Robertson’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Faversham and Mid Kent

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Olympics
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Olympic Games
  • Olympic Games: Greater London
  • Olympic Games 2012: Finance
  • Iraq
  • 2012 Olympics

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister of State (7 Oct 2013 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (6 Sep 2012 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Sport and the Olympics) (12 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) (10 May 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) (1 Jun 2004 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (1 Jun 2002 to 1 Jun 2004)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

6. Overseas visits
Name of donor: Falcon and Associates
Address of donor: Dubai International Financial Centre, Dubai
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): return flights and accommodation, not purchased on the open market, but which would have had a value of over £1,500 if so purchased
Destination of visit: Dubai
Date of visit: 7-8 December 2014
Purpose of visit: to attend the 5th anniversary celebrations of the formation of Falcon and Associates
(Registered 19 December 2014)
9. Registrable shareholdings
(b) MJ2; financial PR company.
11. Miscellaneous
Reserve Officer in the Regular Army.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.