Alan Reid

Former Liberal Democrat MP for Argyll and Bute

https://facebook.com/AlanReidAandB

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Alan Reid's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Alan Reid’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Alan Reid’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Alan Reid’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Liberal Democrat MP for Argyll and Bute

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Work and Pensions
  • Defence
  • Trade and Industry
  • Scotland
  • Treasury
  • Gaelic Language
  • Sustainable Development
  • Postal Services
  • Illegal Meat Imports
  • Post Office Card Account

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (13 May 2010 to 1 Jun 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Scotland) (20 Dec 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Northern Ireland) (10 Mar 2006 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Trade and Industry) (10 May 2005 to 10 Mar 2006)
  • Member, Broadcasting Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (1 Jun 2002 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Member, Broadcasting Committee (1 Jun 2001 to 1 Jun 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

4. Sponsorships
(a) Donations to my constituency party or association, which have been or will be reported by my party to the Electoral Commission:
(a) Name of donor: Mr Duncan Greenland
(a) Address of donor: private
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £10,000
(a) Donor status: individual
(a) (Registered 4 November 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.