Albert Owen

MP, Ynys Môn

Ynys Môn Labour

Albert Owen campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Albert Owen’s voting in Parliament

Albert Owen is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Albert Owen sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Albert Owen generally voted against the Iraq war, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Albert Owen’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Albert Owen’s full vote analysis page for more.

Albert Owen has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Digital Economy Bill 13 Sep 2016

    May I congratulate the Secretary of State on her new post and welcome her to it? I pay tribute to her predecessor and to the former Minister with responsibility for the digital economy, who did assiduous work on this. The Secretary of State mentioned 95% coverage by 2017 and linked it with mobile coverage, but many of the areas in the 5% that will not be covered do not have 4G or 3G coverage...
  • Wales Bill: Establishment of Two Distinct Jurisdictions 12 Sep 2016

    I did not understand the rationale of the Government when the Secretary of State tried to explain that earlier. Not only are German national companies operating, but UK publicly owned companies have been running the east coast line through the Department for Transport. It is a logical step to allow the Welsh Government to follow the same principle in offering this opportunity to publicly...
  • Wales Bill: Establishment of Two Distinct Jurisdictions 12 Sep 2016

    The Under-Secretary has said that the Welsh language belongs to this House as well as to the Assembly, so is the hon. Gentleman as concerned as I am that we are unable to conduct debates through the medium of Welsh?

More of Albert Owen’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Ynys Môn

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Wales
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Transport
  • Treasury
  • Home Department
  • Railways
  • Biodiversity
  • Poultry Meat
  • Thailand
  • Energy: Prices

Currently held offices

  • Member, International Development Committee (since 8 Jul 2015)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 20 Oct 2010)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (14 Jul 2015 to 28 Jun 2016)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (6 Mar 2006 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Accommodation and works Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 17 Jul 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 47 debates in the last year — above average amongst MPs. See all Albert Owen’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 59.82% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 25 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 16–17 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 115 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Albert Owen’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 371 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Sep 2016.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Joint owner with my wife of terraced house in North Yorkshire: (i). (Registered 02 October 2012)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
Until February 2016, I employed my son-in-law, Samuel Blyth, as Senior Parliamentary Assistant. (Updated 01 September 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.