Andrew Murrison

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence

Former Conservative MP for South West Wiltshire

@AWMurrison https://facebook.com/andrew.murrison

About your former Member of Parliament

Andrew Murrison is a former MP for South West Wiltshire.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (9 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for South West Wiltshire

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Also represented Westbury

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Andrew Murrison campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Defence
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Justice
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Armed Forces: Housing
  • Dentistry
  • Influenza
  • Armed Forces: Health Services
  • Armed Forces: Influenza

Currently held offices

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (since 30 Oct 2022)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Veterans Advisory and Pensions Committees Bill ( 8 Mar 2023 to 15 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill (25 Feb 2021 to 1 Mar 2021)
  • Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill (25 Feb 2021 to 1 Mar 2021)
  • Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill (22 Feb 2021 to 22 Feb 2021)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) ( 9 May 2019 to 13 Feb 2020)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Feb 2019 to 15 May 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 6 Nov 2017 to 15 May 2019)
  • Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2017 to 15 May 2019)
  • Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2017 to 15 May 2019)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Nov 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee) ( 5 Nov 2015 to 11 Feb 2016)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) (15 Jul 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence ( 6 Sep 2012 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) ( 3 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Health) (10 Nov 2003 to 3 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 17 Jul 2005)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Andrew Murrison’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)