Andrew Mitchell

MP, Sutton Coldfield

Sutton Coldfield Conservative

Andrew Mitchell’s voting in Parliament

Andrew Mitchell is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Andrew Mitchell sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Andrew Mitchell consistently voted for allowing terminally ill people to be given assistance to end their life, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Andrew Mitchell’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Andrew Mitchell’s full vote analysis page for more.

Andrew Mitchell has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 22 Feb 2017

Recent appearances

  • Advisory Committee on Business Appointments/Ministerial Code 20 Mar 2017

    I draw the House’s attention to my entry in the Register of Members’ Financial Interests. In considering such matters, is it not extremely important that the House always seeks to attract the widest possible cross-section of people, including retaining the services of those who have held high office? Is it not also a matter of regret that, for the first time in my 30 years on and...
  • Written Answers — Department for Communities and Local Government: Planning Permission: Birmingham 20 Mar 2017

    To ask the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government, whether, when making the decision to withdraw the direction for Birmingham City Council not to take any step in connection with the adoption of the Birmingham Development Plan 2031, his Department (a) received any submissions, whether oral or in writing, from third parties, (b) received any submissions from parties interested...
  • Criminal Finances Bill: Failure to Prevent an Economic Criminal Offence 21 Feb 2017

    New clause 6 is an important probing amendment. I very much look forward to hearing what the Minister says before I decide whether to vote for it. One of the most important aspects of the Bill is tackling corruption and standing up for openness and transparency. The Government deserve enormous praise for the work that they have done—landmark work, really—not only here but in the...

More of Andrew Mitchell’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Sutton Coldfield

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Also represented Gedling

Expenses

Topics of interest

Andrew Mitchell campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • International Development
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Transport
  • Local Government and the Regions
  • Burma
  • Initiatives (Funding)
  • Burma: Overseas Aid
  • Sudan: Peacekeeping Operations
  • Afghanistan

Other offices held in the past

  • The Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (4 Sep 2012 to 19 Oct 2012)
  • The Secretary of State for International Development (12 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Home Office) (20 May 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) (10 Sep 2004 to 20 May 2005)
  • Member, Draft Charities Bill (Joint Committee) (29 Apr 2004 to 15 Sep 2004)
  • Shadow Minister (Treasury) (10 Nov 2003 to 10 Sep 2004)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (4 Dec 2002 to 22 Jan 2004)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 6 May 2003)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security) (6 Jul 1995 to 1 May 1997)
  • The Lord Commissioner of Her Majesty's Treasury (20 Jul 1994 to 6 Jul 1995)
  • Member, Members' Interests Committee (20 Jun 1994 to 17 Jul 1995)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party (1 Jul 1992 to 1 Jul 1993)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (11 Jan 1992 to 20 Jul 1994)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 20 Mar 2017.

1. Employment and earnings
Until further notice, senior adviser to Investec, 2 Gresham Street, London EC2V 7QP. Remuneration of £15,000 plus VAT a quarter, with an expected time commitment of one to two days a quarter, from December 2015. (Registered 7 October 2013; updated 7 December 2015)
Until 15 June 2016, a member of the Advisory Board of the Foundation, 82 Dean St, London W1D 3SP; a growth and innovation consultancy. Remuneration: £3,000 a day, with an expected time commitment of 6 days a year from February 2013. Final payment received on 1 September 2015. (Registered 6 March 2013; updated 6 June 2016)
Until further notice, senior adviser to Montrose Associates, 97, Jermyn Street, London SW1Y 6JE; strategic consultancy. Remuneration of £9,000 plus VAT a quarter with an expected time commitment of two to four days a quarter, from September 2015. (Updated 7 December 2015)
From 1 November 2016, consultant with Ernst & Young, 1 More London Place, London SE1 2AF. Expected remuneration: £30,000 a year, in return for up to 5 days work. (Registered 01 November 2016)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: The One Campaign
Address of donor: 151 Wardour Street, Soho, London W1F 8WE

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): flights and accommodation £465; taxis and hotel £204; total £669

Destination of visit: Copenhagen, Denmark

Date of visit: 17-18 May 2016

Purpose of visit: Panellist & speaker for a seminar hosted by the ONE campaign at the Women Deliver 2016 Global Conference. In addition, I held meetings with Danish Members of Parliament to discuss issues pertaining to global developments and the conference.

(Registered 06 June 2016)
Name of donor: Oxfam GB
Address of donor: Oxfam House, John Smith Drive, Cowley, Oxford, OX4 2JY

Estimate of probable value (or amount of any donation): Reimbursement in February 2017 of £1,088.07 to cover flights and £1,057.75 to cover incidentals including security; £2,145.82 in total

Destination of visit: Yemen

Date(s) of visit: 7 – 12 January 2017

Purpose of visit: To highlight the ongoing humanitarian situation in Yemen and to encourage greater visibility of the conflict in the media and in political discussions.

(Registered 28 February 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.