Rob Marris

Former Labour MP for Wolverhampton South West

@WSW_Labour

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Rob Marris's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Rob Marris’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Rob Marris’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Rob Marris’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Wolverhampton South West

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 3 May 2017 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Rob Marris campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Education and Skills
  • HM Treasury
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Department of Health
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Cycling
  • Departmental Telephone Services
  • Climate Change
  • Commercial Confidentiality

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (12 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Treasury) (18 Sep 2015 to 30 Jun 2016)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Shaun Woodward, Secretary of State), Northern Ireland Office (16 Jul 2007 to 16 Jan 2009)
  • PPS (Mr Shaun Woodward, Secretary of State), Northern Ireland Office (28 Jun 2007 to 16 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 7 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 8 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 12 Jul 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 May 2017.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.